Privacy Policy

Artery Studios Inc. is committed to respecting your privacy and personal information. This policy outlines the information management procedures we employ to ensure your privacy is maintained and respected.

Artery Studios does not automatically pull any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. Such information is only obtained if you supply it to us directly by filling in a form or sending us an e-mail.

Protection of Information

All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. Entering your information in a form on this website and pressing the submit button constitutes your consent. The use of such information is described in the sections below.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. E-mail, access to servers, and databases are all password protected. Servers that store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We may use information collected about you from time-to-time to contact you about service updates, or changes to our systems and procedures. This information is kept for as long as Artery Studios is in business and it is stored in our studio.

Request Forms

In order to request more information or download our demo reel, you will be required to complete a Request/Comment/Feedback form. You will be required to provide your contact information (such as name, phone number, and email address). This information may be used to contact you from time to time about the services on our site for which you have expressed interest. This information will not be sold, rented or given to any third party.

Web Analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyze the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.
The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.
Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher): http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Updating and Removing Personal Information

If you wish to update your personal information, no longer wish to receive newsletters or other promotional materials or would like your information removed from out databases, you may request such at any time by sending an e-mail to inquiries@arterystudios.com or contacting a member of client services team.
If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information, you can contact Artery Studios by telephone, fax, mail, or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Further Information

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act may be directed to our Privacy Officer by e-mailing privacy@arterystudios.com, by calling 416-345-8983, or writing us at 70 St. Patrick Street, Toronto ON, M5T 1V1. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or www.privcom.gc.ca.